tokyobike London Limited uses the information we collect about you to process orders and provide a better service. We never sell or disclose any customer information to third parties unless required to do so by law or to fulfil a service requested and we do not store your credit card details. We send emails from time to time with product news and events but if you’re not happy receiving them, let us know and we’ll remove you from our mailing list.

The following information sets out in more detail how we handle customer data in line with current GDPR guidelines.

Collecting, using and storing information

When you purchase goods or services from us, sign-up to receive news, browse our website or get in touch with us we may use or store your contact information including names, addresses emails, numbers and cookies*.

On the whole we rely on the fact that using your information or that of 3rd parties is necessary to perform a contract for the sale of goods or services, or where it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests, including: increasing sales, encouraging customer growth and loyalty, understanding customers’ behaviour, preferences and needs, providing customers with a high level of accurate service and improving that service, providing an expected service in relation to sales, handling customer enquiries and complaints and preventing and detecting crime. In general we only rely on consent as a lawful basis for using your information in relation to sending you email newsletters and you can withdraw your consent at any time.
 
We never sell your information or allow it to be used by 3rd parties for marketing but we may share your information with selected third parties for some of the purposes explained above eg.

Logistics services
Cloud storage services
Email service providers
Payment service providers 
Law enforcement 

We do not store credit card details and any personal information that is stored is done so securely and only for as long as is required, either by law or in order to provide a service.

Right to be Informed
You have the right to receive clear and easily understood information about the personal information we collect and use. This is provided within our Private Policy

Right of Access
You can ask us to provide a copy of any personal information we hold about you. 

Right to Rectification
You can request that we correct any personal information if it is inaccurate or out of date.

Right of Erasure
You can request that your personal information is permanently removed from our databases and systems where it is no longer necessary for us to hold on to it.

Right to Withdraw Consent
You can withdraw permission you have previously given to us to use your information where we are relying on that permission as a lawful basis for using it.

Right to Restrict Processing
Where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy of the information we hold or the way we are using it, you have the right to ask that we stop using your information any further. Where we are relying on our legitimate interest as a lawful basis for using your information, you have the right to object to us using it.

Complaints

If you are not happy about our use of your personal information please contact sales@tokyobike.co.uk and we will seek to resolve the issue. Failing that, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113 or online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or in writing to the Information Commissioner

*Cookies 

Cookies are small files that are saved onto your computer or other device when you visit our website. Cookies store small pieces of information, and we use two kinds. “First Party” cookies are used to enable our website to function well, and make your online experience better, for instance they are used to remember the contents of your “basket.” They do not record your personal information. You can choose not to accept these cookies but the website may not work properly for you. We use “Third Party” cookies to improve the security of our website. They do collect and use for security purposes only your IP address which identifies a computer or device being used to browse the site. This can constitute personal information, and we hold and process this information because it is necessary for the security of the website and is in the legitimate interest of tokyobike to do so.